Personal Data Protection Policy

Version: 1.0
Valid since: 1/10/2019

Thank you for visiting the website of the company “Agro.Vi.m S.A.”, having its registered office at the 6th klm National Highway Kalamata – Messini, Kalamata, hereinafter referred to as “The Company”.

1.   INTRODUCTION

The “Company” as your Data Controller informs you about the way it collects and processes your information (personal data).

Personal data is any information relating to natural persons, whose identity is known or identifiable.

Your personal data protection is very important for our “Company” and it takes measures in this direction when visiting its Website. This Personal Data Protection Policy lists the type of information and data we may collect when you visit our Website and the way we use this information.

When you voluntarily provide personal data, such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail, we treat such data in the strictest confidentiality. Without prejudice to special provisions of this Personal Data Protection Policy, no personal data is subject to rent, sale, public display or notification to other companies, organisations or websites.

Before you use the Website, please read carefully this document.

The website is not directed to minors. If you are not an adult or you are not able to conclude legally bounding agreements in your country, you are not allowed to use the above website. If you believe we have received data from any person protected under laws for the protection of minors without the necessary parental consent, let us know immediately and we will take reasonable measures for their secure deletion.

The Personal Data Protection Policy applies to all users of the Website. This Policy applies also for the collection and use of your personal data by the “Company” (e.g. information specifying a designated person, such as full name or e-mail address).

This Policy shall not apply for information collected through any other website or practices of companies that we do not control. Please note that the Website may contain links to other websites. For instance, if you click on an advertisement in the Website and you are connected to another website, then this Personal Data Protection Policy shall not apply for any information collected by that website. We are not responsible for any personal data protection practices of other websites and we recommend you to read the personal data protection policy of each website you visit.

For further information regarding the links, please read the Website terms of use.

2.   TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

When visiting the website of the “Company”, we may collect personal data (PD) from you such as the search history, the IP address, the screen resolution, your preferences, the browser you used, the operating system and its settings, the access times and your reference URL. If you use a portable device, we may also collect data identifying your device, setting and your location.

The “Company” reserves the right to collect non-personal data identifying the users [type of browser, type of computer, operating system, Internet providers etc.] and/or monitor IP Addresses by using similar technologies (cookies). Cookies are text files downloaded onto each user’s hard disk, without access to documents or files of the user’s computer being possible. They are used to facilitate the user’s access when using particular services and/or pages of the Website, as well as for statistical purposes. For further information on the cookies used by the Website, users are kindly requested to visit the Cookies Policy page.

If you are interested to contact you for further information, we will necessarily collect your name and your e-mail address.

3.   HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data directly from you. In particular, you provide us your personal data when you express your interest to contact you by using the contact form of our website.

Furthermore, we collect personal data, such as your e-mail address with your consent when filling out the newsletter form at the footer of the website.

When completing the above form, your above data will be included in our company’s customer contact list in order to inform you about the news of our company as well as offers we provided to our customers.

If you do not want to be included in our customers’ contact list, you can inform us at any time about your request at the address “Agro.Vi.m S.A.”, 44, Paradeisou Street and 1, Patroklou Street Marousi (PC 15125, Athens) tel: +30 2106423614, or at the e-mail address privacy@agrovim.gr.

4.   USE – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data to respond to your request via the contact form.

The personal data collected from our website are not communicated or transmitted to third parties.

The “Company” does not manage, collect or process geolocation data, which are collected and processed exclusively by the companies providing operating systems for each device you use (in case of use of ios-Apple Inc or in case of android – Google Inc). The “Company” does not have access to the positioning refresh rate of GPS.

The “Company” does not carry out systematic and extensive evaluation of personal aspects related to natural persons, based on automated processing, including profiling.

5.   STORAGE – PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Our data centres where the personal data are stored are located in Greece and in particular in the IT department of the “Company”.

The “Company’s” website is hosted by web hosting service provided (Microsoft Azure Cloud Services), which is located within the European Union (Ireland).

The access to personal data is strictly limited to the “Company’s” staff, which applies appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to ensure their appropriate security level and only for the achievement of the intended purpose.

6.   PERSONAL DATA RETENTION TIME

In case the user’s/customer’s/ website visitor’s personal data are by consensus provided within the framework of registration in the contact form or newsletter of the website, we shall keep those personal data for as long as your consent is in effect; this consent shall be voluntarily granted by each user/customer/visitor and until it is revoked by them (data subject). In case this is interrupted for any reason, we shall keep them for as long as it is required until the prescription time of any related claims expires.

After that period, your personal data shall be deleted.

The “Company” requests and processes only the data which are absolutely necessary for each data processing purpose. In all cases, the criterion used for the determination of the personal data storage period is based on the compliance with deadlines allowed under the pertinent law and the principles of data minimization, limitation of the data storage time and the rational management of our files.

7.   YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

You are entitled to be informed about your personal rights we have stored at any time, in accordance with the applicable legislation and free of charge. We may ask proof of your identity before providing such data.

You may exercise, as the case may be, the rights deriving from the applicable Greek Legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) which are as follows:

  1. Right to information (article 13)
  2. Right of access (article 15)
  3. Right to rectification (article 16)
  4. Right to erasure “right to be forgotten” (article 17)
  5. Right to restriction of processing (article 18)
  6. Right to data portability (receipt of your personal data in a structured and commonly used format – article 20, where applicable)
  7. Right to object (article 21) applicable for certain data processing activities
  8. Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (article 22)

In case it is established that your personal data were leaked by the “Company” thus incurring material or immaterial damage, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority).

In order to exercise your above rights or if you have any questions about the Personal Data Protection Authority or if you need any help in order to exercise your rights or understand the privacy choices, contact us at the e-mail address privacy@agrovim.gr or send us a letter to the address: Agro.Vi.m AE – 14A, Paradeisou Street and 1, Patroklou Street Marousi (PC 15125, Athens) tel: +30 2106423614.

In case the above rights are improperly exercised and without reasonable cause, thus entailing administrative charge, we may charge you with the cost related to the exercise of the respective right.

In case you exercise any of your rights, we will take all appropriate measures to satisfy your request within thirty (30) days of receipt of your respective request. We will inform you about the acceptance of your request or about any objective reason that prevents the processing of your request.

Notwithstanding, you may at any time object to the processing of your personal data, by withdrawing your consent (article 7, par. 3 GDPR 679/2016) by sending a letter to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Company: Latsoudis & Partners Law Firm, 3, Akti Miaouli Street, Piraeus, Attica, or via e-mail at dpo@latsoudislaw.com. This right applies only in cases where the legal basis for the data processing is the consent of the data subject.

Moreover, you shall always be entitled to contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, which may accept the submission of relevant complaints in writing at its protocol in its offices at 1-3, Kifisias Street, Postal Code 115 23, Athens or via e-mail (contact@dpa.gr) in accordance with the instructions referred to in the website after having initially addressed to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the Company Agro.Vi.m AE and your respective request has not been satisfied.

8.   MODIFICATION OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The “Company” may amend this Personal Data Protection Policy. Please check the Date of Application on the top of this Policy in order to check when this Policy was last renewed. Each amendment shall enter into force when we post the updated Policy. In case of substantial changes in this Policy that expand our rights to the personal data already collected by you, you will be informed and you will decide regarding the future use of these data.